Celebrate Culture Everyday

Lakeshore Arts is:
• A group of residents committed to improving the availability of a full range of arts,
culture and heritage activities within our neighbourhood, encouraging people of all ages
to participate
• A programmer, working in partnership with artists and arts groups to present programming
in the community
• A senior arts partner in the Lakeshore playing a stewardship role in implementing the
South Etobicoke Community Cultural Plan, as funded by the former Metro Toronto

Lakeshore Arts exists to:
• Enhance the quality of life for people who live, work and visit the Lakeshore, through the
integration of arts, culture and heritage into all aspects of community life
• Improve the availability of arts and culture in the Lakeshore Community with art shows,
literary events, workshops, festivals, theatre, music and dance performances
• Provide educational, training and development opportunities for youth and adults in
arts, culture
• Develop and foster community spirit in the Lakeshore and beyond

Dreamweavers

  

A New Community Arts Project presented by Sirius Theatrical Company in partnership with To Live with Culture and supported by Lakeshore Arts.

Tapestry of Dreams
Winning story entries from a previous competition were used as the bases for a performance piece woven by artistic director, Heather Dick.


Artists of all disciplines (music, dance, theatre, song, visual art) and ages (13 and up) were invited to participate in this piece of community theatre.

 

Winning Entries - Adult Writing Competition
The following entries are the winners in the DREAMWEAVERS Adult Writing Competition. Congratulations!

 
 

1st place winner - adult, Sonia Wellington

 

2nd place winner - adult, Sue Battistel

1st - Home by Sonia Wellington
2nd - A Sense of Belonging by Sue Battistel
3rd - Don't Worry Be Happy by Hilda Agnes Fernandes

 

The following entries received Honourable Mentions:

Possible Peace by Frances Nicoletti
Song of the Dreamweavers by Alizon Sharun
Accomplishing by Vicky Gonsalves
Awakening by Anne Ptasznik
The Path to Transformation and Forgiveness by Juliet Davy
Beneath the Rock by Jenny Garrett
Dreams by Diana Peacock

 

Winning Entries - Youth Writing Competition
The following entries are the winners in the DREAMWEAVERS Youth Writing Competition. Congratulations!

 
 

1st place winner - youth, Maria Chenzaie

 

3rd place winner - youth, Shane Moore

1st - Let My Eyes Be Your Light by Maria Chenzaie
2nd - The Sounds of Cries Storm Down by Barbara Yeboah
3rd - Wish for Delight by Shane Moore

 

The following entries received Honourable Mentions:

My Dream Reality by Shelby Challis
Being Safe by Shivnarine Tewarie
Define Safe by Rahim Mohamed